Roller Sports

Roller hockey teams were playing in Europe as early as 1901. Although the sport's growth was disrupted by World War I, it quickly regained its momentum and the first world championships were held in Stuttgart, GER, in 1936. Today, roller hockey continues to enjoy wide popularity. In certain countries, most notably Spain, Portugal, Italy and throughout South America, the sport is second in popularity only to soccer and basketball. Roller hockey was played as a demonstration sport at the 1992Olympic Games in Barcelona, ESP.

The sport made its last appearance in The World Games in 2001 Akita, with Portugal winning its third consecutive title. The traditional hockey on quads was replaced by roller inline hockey in the most recent editions.

TWG Channel

The World Games 2013

Women's 300 m time trial:1. Zanetti (Italy), 2. Segura (Colombia), 3. An (Kor...

Medal Results Wrocław 2017

Inline Hockey Team Men

  1. 1. CZE
  2. 2. FRA
  3. 3. SUI

Speed Skating Road Elimination Race 20.000m Men

  1. 1. Bart SWINGS - BEL
  2. 2. Daniel NIERO - ITA
  3. 3. Patxi PEULA - ESP

Speed Skating Road Elimination Race 20.000m Women

  1. 1. Johana VIVEROS - COL
  2. 2. Sandrine TAS - BEL
  3. 3. Mareike THUM - GER

Speed Skating Road Point Race 10.000m Men

  1. 1. Bart SWINGS - BEL
  2. 2. Daniel NIERO - ITA
  3. 3. Patxi PEULA - ESP

Speed Skating Road Point Race 10.000m Women

  1. 1. Fabriana ARIAS - COL
  2. 2. Sandrine TAS - BEL
  3. 3. Johana VIVEROS - COL

Speed Skating Road Sprint 500m Men

  1. 1. Gwendal LE PIVERT - FRA
  2. 2. Edwin ESTRADA - COL
  3. 3. Jhoan GUZMAN - VEN

Speed Skating Road Sprint 500m Women

  1. 1. Mareike THUM - GER
  2. 2. Ying-chu CHEN - TPE
  3. 3. Rocio BERBEL ALT - ARG

Speed Skating Road Time Trial 200m Men

  1. 1. Ioseba FERNANDEZ - ESP
  2. 2. Simon ALBRECHT - GER
  3. 3. Gwendal LE PIVERT - FRA

Speed Skating Road Time Trial 200m Women

  1. 1. Maria MOYA - CHI
  2. 2. Ying-chu CHEN - TPE
  3. 3. Yi Seul AN - KOR

Speed Skating Track Elimination 15.000m Men

  1. 1. Elton DE SOUZA - FRA
  2. 2. Felix RIJNHEN - GER
  3. 3. Peter MICHAEL - NZL

Speed Skating Track Elimination 15.000m Women

  1. 1. Fabriana ARIAS - COL
  2. 2. Sandrine TAS - BEL
  3. 3. Mareike THUM - GER

Speed Skating Track Point Elimination 10.000m Men

  1. 1. Kuwada KEN - ARG
  2. 2. Livio WENGER - SUI
  3. 3. Milke Alejandro PAEZ - MEX

Speed Skating Track Point Elimination 10.000m Women

  1. 1. Fabriana ARIAS - COL
  2. 2. Sandrine TAS - BEL
  3. 3. Ho-Chen YANG - TPE

Speed Skating Track Sprint 1.000m Men

  1. 1. Andres Mauricio JIMENEZ - COL
  2. 2. Bart SWINGS - BEL
  3. 3. Elton DE SOUZA - FRA

Speed Skating Track Sprint 1.000m Women

  1. 1. Sandrine TAS - BEL
  2. 2. Fabriana ARIAS - COL
  3. 3. Alejandra TRASLAVINYA LOPEZ - CHI

Speed Skating Track Sprint 500m Men

  1. 1. Simon ALBRECHT - GER
  2. 2. Jhoan GUZMAN - VEN
  3. 3. Lucas SILVA SANTIBANYEZ - CHI

Speed Skating Track Sprint 500m Women

  1. 1. Giulia BONECHI - ITA
  2. 2. Fabriana ARIAS - COL
  3. 3. Giulia BONGIORNO - ITA

Speed Skating Track Time trial 300m Men

  1. 1. Simon ALBRECHT - GER
  2. 2. Andres Mauricio JIMENEZ - COL
  3. 3. Gwendal LE PIVERT - FRA

Speed Skating Track Time trial 300m Women

  1. 1. Geiny Carmela PAJARO - COL
  2. 2. Yi Seul AN - KOR
  3. 3. Sandrine TAS - BEL

IWGA Partner USports logo VIP SportsTravel logo VIP SportsTravel logo

Subscribe to the IWGA newsletter

IOC logo