Roller Sports

Founding Member, IWGA Member Federation since 1980.

Learn more about Artistic Skating, Inline Hockey and Speed Skating.

Good to know

Arias Fabriana from Colombia was the most successful athlete of The World Games 2017 in Wrocław, Poland. She won 3 gold and 2 silver medals in speed skating.

Fun Fact

Roller Sports is the only sport on the World Games programme represented in three clusters. Speed Skating belongs to ‘Trend Sports’, Artistic to ‘Artistic Sports’ and Inline Hockey to ‘Ball Sports’.

TWG Channel

A Beginners' Guide to ...

A Beginner's Guide To ... presents all sports participating in The World Game...

Logo of World Skate

Roller Sports

-
World Skate

Visit -'s website

Medal Results Wrocław 2017

Artistic Dance Mixed

  1. 1. ITA
  2. 2. ITA
  3. 3. POR

Artistic Freeskating Men

  1. 1. Luca LUCARONI - ITA
  2. 2. Pierre MERIEL - FRA
  3. 3. Francisco SANCHEZ - ARG

Artistic Freeskating Women

  1. 1. Silvia NEMESIO - ITA
  2. 2. Monica GIMENO - ESP
  3. 3. Rafaela FREITAS - BRA

Artistic Pair Mixed

  1. 1. ITA
  2. 2. ITA
  3. 3. FRA

Inline Hockey Team Men

  1. 1. CZE
  2. 2. FRA
  3. 3. SUI

Speed Skating Road Elimination Race 20.000m Men

  1. 1. Bart SWINGS - BEL
  2. 2. Daniel NIERO - ITA
  3. 3. Patxi PEULA - ESP

Speed Skating Road Elimination Race 20.000m Women

  1. 1. Johana VIVEROS - COL
  2. 2. Sandrine TAS - BEL
  3. 3. Mareike THUM - GER

Speed Skating Road Point Race 10.000m Men

  1. 1. Bart SWINGS - BEL
  2. 2. Daniel NIERO - ITA
  3. 3. Patxi PEULA - ESP

Speed Skating Road Point Race 10.000m Women

  1. 1. Fabriana ARIAS - COL
  2. 2. Sandrine TAS - BEL
  3. 3. Johana VIVEROS - COL

Speed Skating Road Sprint 500m Men

  1. 1. Gwendal LE PIVERT - FRA
  2. 2. Edwin ESTRADA - COL
  3. 3. Jhoan GUZMAN - VEN

Speed Skating Road Sprint 500m Women

  1. 1. Mareike THUM - GER
  2. 2. Ying-chu CHEN - TPE
  3. 3. Rocio BERBEL ALT - ARG

Speed Skating Road Time Trial 200m Men

  1. 1. Ioseba FERNANDEZ - ESP
  2. 2. Simon ALBRECHT - GER
  3. 3. Gwendal LE PIVERT - FRA

Speed Skating Road Time Trial 200m Women

  1. 1. Maria MOYA - CHI
  2. 2. Ying-chu CHEN - TPE
  3. 3. Yi Seul AN - KOR

Speed Skating Track Elimination 15.000m Men

  1. 1. Elton DE SOUZA - FRA
  2. 2. Felix RIJNHEN - GER
  3. 3. Peter MICHAEL - NZL

Speed Skating Track Elimination 15.000m Women

  1. 1. Fabriana ARIAS - COL
  2. 2. Sandrine TAS - BEL
  3. 3. Mareike THUM - GER

Speed Skating Track Point Elimination 10.000m Men

  1. 1. Kuwada KEN - ARG
  2. 2. Livio WENGER - SUI
  3. 3. Milke Alejandro PAEZ - MEX

Speed Skating Track Point Elimination 10.000m Women

  1. 1. Fabriana ARIAS - COL
  2. 2. Sandrine TAS - BEL
  3. 3. Ho-Chen YANG - TPE

Speed Skating Track Sprint 1.000m Men

  1. 1. Andres Mauricio JIMENEZ - COL
  2. 2. Bart SWINGS - BEL
  3. 3. Elton DE SOUZA - FRA

Speed Skating Track Sprint 1.000m Women

  1. 1. Sandrine TAS - BEL
  2. 2. Fabriana ARIAS - COL
  3. 3. Alejandra TRASLAVINYA LOPEZ - CHI

Speed Skating Track Sprint 500m Men

  1. 1. Simon ALBRECHT - GER
  2. 2. Jhoan GUZMAN - VEN
  3. 3. Lucas SILVA SANTIBANYEZ - CHI

Speed Skating Track Sprint 500m Women

  1. 1. Giulia BONECHI - ITA
  2. 2. Fabriana ARIAS - COL
  3. 3. Giulia BONGIORNO - ITA

Speed Skating Track Time trial 300m Men

  1. 1. Simon ALBRECHT - GER
  2. 2. Andres Mauricio JIMENEZ - COL
  3. 3. Gwendal LE PIVERT - FRA

Speed Skating Track Time trial 300m Women

  1. 1. Geiny Carmela PAJARO - COL
  2. 2. Yi Seul AN - KOR
  3. 3. Sandrine TAS - BEL

 

Subscribe to the IWGA newsletter

Subscribe now.
IOC logo