Message

TWG2017 qualified countries header

Qualifications as of 25 03 2017

Sport Discipline Date Status
Air Sports Aerobatics 05.08.2015 - 30.07.2016  

Air Sports Aerobatics

Confirmed, final selection criteria
(FAI Aerobatics Commission, Bucharest Romania, 04-06 November 2016)

Ranking index based on the last two World Championships:

FAI World Glider Aerobatic Championships 2015
05-15 August 2015, Zbraslavice, CZE

FAI World Glider Aerobatic Championships 2016
20-30 July 2016, Matkopuzta, HUN

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Glider Aerobatics HUN (2) USA GER POL CZE (2) RUS (2) ITA FRA (2)
Air Sports Parachuting 01.01.2015 - 31.12.2016  

Air Sports Parachuting

Confirmed, final selection criteria
(FAI Parachuting Commission, Faro Portugal, 28-29 January 2017)

Ranking List built on the following elements:
6th FAI World Canopy Piloting Championships, Farnham, Canada, 20-26 August 2016
- Medal Winners
- Places 1-18 in disciplines speed and accuracy combined
- Places 1-18 overall including distance discipline

2015 Canopy Piloting World Cup
- Overall results

World Ranking List
- Places 1-10

Selection criteria support the principle "as many continents and countries as possible" (IWGA rule 5.1)

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Canopy Piloting NZL (3) USA (7) FRA (4) UAE (2) ESP AUS (3) BRA NOR RUS (2) SWE GER (2) ITA (2) CZE (2) CAN RSA GBR POL (2)
Air Sports Paramotoring 01.01.2016 - 31.12.2016  

Air Sports Paramotoring

Confirmed, final selection criteria:
(FAI Microlight and Paramotor Commission, Kaohsiung, Chinese Taipei, 11-12 November 2016)

World League Cup PF1 (Paraglider, foot-launched, thermal engine)

Pilots are selected according to their ranked position on the World League Cup PF1 class, excluding results from events that contain no aspect of precision in their task catalogue.

Places 17 and 18 are designated for female pilots, by order in the ranking list, and regardless of country.

There are a maximum of two pilots (male or female) per country for the first 16 places.

A country shall not send more than 4 pilots.

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Paramotor Slalom FRA (4) THA (4) POL (3) ESP (2) CZE (3) QAT GBR
American Football American Football 30.05.2014 - 18.07.2015  

American Football American Football

One best team per each of three best continents (Europe, Asia, Americas). Results taken from the most recent continental championships or World Championships 2015.

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Team Men POL FRA USA GER
Archery Field 27.09.2016 - 02.10.2016  

Archery Field

Qualification at World Archery Field Championships 2016 Dublin based on final ranking.
12 places per gender
-1 place for Poland
-1 place for World Champion
- Max 1 place per country (except for World Champion and Poland)

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Barebow Men SWE (2) AUS AUT ESP FIN FRA HUN ITA POL SRB USA
Barebow Women FRA (2) CZE FIN GBR GER ITA JPN POL SLO SWE USA
Recurve Men USA (2) AUS CRO FIN FRA GBR GER ITA JPN POL SWE
Recurve Women GBR (2) POL (2) AUT BEL CZE GER ITA SLO SWE USA
Archery Target 28.01.2016 - 26.03.2017  

Archery Target

Compound (24 places per gender)
-Max 2 per country
Top 10 World Ranking List as of 31 December 2016
Top 3 from Continental Qualifiers in 2016 or 2017 (latest date 1 April 2017):
- Europe: Nottingham European Championships
- Asia: WRL Tournament 2017
- Americas: TBD most likely end of 2016
Top 2 from Continental Qualifiers 2016
- Oceania: Tonga April 2016
- Africa: Namibia African Championships 2016
World Ranking list takes precedence on continental championships.
- Guaranteed 1 Place for Poland
Final Entries by 31 May 2017
In case places are returned additional places will be allocated based on the world ranking list independent of continent
Mixed teams are qualified when a country has a place in both genders.

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Compound Men AUS (2) CRO (2) DEN (2) FRA (2) NED (2) RSA (2) USA (2) ESA ESP IND MEX NAM POL TUR
Compound Women AUS (2) MEX (2) RUS (2) USA (2) BEL COL DEN EGY ESP FRA ITA KOR NAM POL PUR SLO TUR
Compound Team AUS MEX USA DEN ESP FRA NAM POL TUR
Billiard Sports Carom 01.01.2016 - 31.12.2016  

Billiard Sports Carom

Results at the end of December 2016 as follows:
1 World Championship
1 Title Holder
1 Organizer Wild Card
5 Europe (CEB)
4 Pan-America (CPB)
3 Asia (ACBC)
1 Africa (ACC)

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
3 Cushion Men No qualified countries yet.
Billiard Sports Pool 01.01.2016 - 31.12.2016  

Billiard Sports Pool

Same Criterias for Women and Men - Ranking at the end of the year 2016 as follows:
1 Current World Champion
1 Host Country nomination
4 APBU (Asia)
4 EPBF (Europe)
2 BCA (North America)
1 CPB (South America)
1 AAPA (Africa)
1 OPBF (Oceania)
1 WPA wildcard

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
9-Ball Men No qualified countries yet.
9-Ball Women No qualified countries yet.
Billiard Sports Snooker 01.01.2016 - 31.12.2016  

Billiard Sports Snooker

Snooker 15 Reds ONLY
2 X 8 Men Players: 8 professionals + 8 amateurs
- World Professional Woman Champion (1)
- World Amateur Women Champion (1)
- Defending Champion from the World Games 2013 in CALI (1)
- 2 Professional players from the Top 16 ranking list (2)
- World Amateur Snooker Champion (1)
- World Amateur Snooker Runner-up (1)
- World Amateur 3rd & 4th Places (2)
- African Snooker Champion (1)
- Asian Snooker Champion (1)
- European Snooker Champion (1)
- Oceania Snooker Champion (1)
- World Under 21 Snooker Champion (1)
- World Under 21 Snooker Runner-up (1)
- Wild Card for the host country – Poland (1)

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
15-Reds No qualified countries yet.
Boules Sports Lyonnaise 20.09.2015 - 25.09.2016  

Boules Sports Lyonnaise

For each event:

- One place for Poland
- The seven first in each speciality during the last world championship
- But a place less if they is no team for Africa, Europe or America in the seven first

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Precision Shooting - Single Men POL CHN BIH FRA MON ARG ITA LIB CRO
Precision Shooting - Single Women POL FRA MAR ITA TUN ALG SLO SRB
Progressive Shooting - Single Men POL CHN CRO FRA MON CHI SLO ITA BIH
Progressive Shooting - Single Women POL CHN FRA ITA SLO TUR CRO CHI RUS
Boules Sports Pétanque 12.06.2015 - 11.12.2016  

Boules Sports Pétanque

In each event:
- One place for Poland
- The five first in the last world championship
- Either:
. The continental champion when this continent has no team in the five first
. The following in the world championship ranking

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Classic - Doubles Men MAD BEN FRA BEL DEN ITA CAM POL THA CGO
Classic - Doubles Women ESP THA VIE CHN TUN FRA CAM POL MAD LAO
Precision Shooting - Single Men POL MAD BEN BEL FRA DEN CAM ITA CGO THA
Precision Shooting - Single Women POL CAM THA FRA VIE CHN ESP TUN MAD
Boules Sports Raffa 20.04.2015 - 25.10.2016  

Boules Sports Raffa

For the two events:
- The five first in the world championship
- One place for Poland

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Doubles Men No qualified countries yet.
Doubles Women No qualified countries yet.
Single Men No qualified countries yet.
Single Women No qualified countries yet.
Bowling Ten-pin 08.06.2016 - 09.10.2016  

Bowling Ten-pin

The 5 best 2-person male teams from each Zone/continent as determined by the most recent Zone Championships, plus one 2-person team from the host country; and the 5 best female 2-person teams from each Zone/continent as determined by the most recent Zone Championships, plus one 2-person team from the host country

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Doubles Men POL HKG MAS JPN AUS KOR DEN FIN NED GER ITA COL MEX USA VEN CAN
Doubles Women POL KOR MAS JPN SIN TPE GER DEN GBR UKR FIN CAN COL MEX USA VEN
Singles Men POL (2) HKG (2) MAS (2) JPN (2) AUS (2) KOR (2) DEN (2) FIN (2) NED (2) GER (2) ITA (2) CAN (2) COL (2) MEX (2) USA (2) VEN (2)
Singles Women POL (2) KOR (2) MAS (2) JPN (2) SIN (2) TPE (2) GER (2) DEN (2) GBR (2) UKR (2) FIN (2) CAN (2) COL (2) MEX (2) USA (2) VEN (2)
Canoe Polo 30.08.2016 - 04.09.2016  

Canoe Polo

The Top 5 countries in both men and women events at the World Championships in 2016 will qualify.

The host nation (POL) will qualify one men's team and one women's team.

Should the host nation qualify in the top 5 countries then the sixth best nation will also qualify for the World Games.

For the seventh place, the highest ranked non-European team at the World Championships will qualify (both for men and women events).

To ensure quality of the 7th place at the World Games, the country must place in the top 12 teams at the 2016 World Championships for men and for women must place in the top 8 teams at the 2016 world championships.

If no non-European teams meet the above performance requirement at the World Championships the seventh place for the World Games will be given to the best team not qualified at the World Championships.

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Team Men ITA FRA ESP GER NZL TPE POL
Team Women NZL GER FRA NED ITA CAN POL
DanceSport Latin 05.03.2016 - 31.12.2016  

DanceSport Latin

WDSF is organizing world class events (World Championships, GrandSlams, Super Grand Prixs and World Ranking Tournaments) that will serve as World Games Qualifying events and will ensure the participation of the best athletes from all five continents. The WDSF calendar is already in place and provides competitions that guarantee the selection of the best athletes for the World Games.

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Couple KGZ NOR MDA KOR LTU CAN HUN POR SVK FRA ISR JPN CHN POL THA DEN AUS UKR ESP ROU USA RUS ITA CZE
DanceSport Rock 'n' Roll 31.12.2016  

DanceSport Rock 'n' Roll

WDSF in conjunction with WRRC is organizing world class events (World Championships and World Ranking Tournaments) that will serve as World Games Qualifying events and will ensure the participation of the best athletes from all five continents. The WDSF/WRRC calendar is already in place and provides competitions that guarantee the selection of the best athletes for the World Games.

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Couple POL RUS GER NOR CZE SUI FRA SVK SLO AUT AUS PER
DanceSport Salsa 31.12.2016  

DanceSport Salsa

WDSF is organizing world class events (World Championships and World Ranking Tournaments) that will serve as World Games Qualifying events and will ensure the participation of the best athletes from all five continents. The WDSF calendar will be in place shortly and will provide competitions that guarantee the selection of the best athletes for the World Games.

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Couple COL POL ESP FRA USA HUN PER ECU CZE ITA RUS MEX
DanceSport Standard 05.03.2016 - 31.12.2016  

DanceSport Standard

WDSF is organizing world class events (World Championships, GrandSlams, Super Grand Prixs and World Ranking Tournaments) that will serve as World Games Qualifying events and will ensure the participation of the best athletes from all five continents. The WDSF calendar is already in place and provides competitions that guarantee the selection of the best athletes for the World Games.

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Couple LAT KOR LTU CAN HUN SVK MDA EST JPN AUT CHN BLR POL GER DEN AUS ROU ESP UKR USA RUS ITA CZE ECU
Fistball Outdoor 14.11.2015 - 22.11.2015  

Fistball Outdoor

The 5 best nations from the IFA 2015 World Championships in Argentina + Poland, if they qualify for the IFA 2016 European Championship.
In case they do not, the team ranked 6th at the IFA 2015 World Championships in Argentina is qualified.

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Team Men POL GER SUI AUT BRA ARG
Floorball Indoor 03.12.2016 - 11.12.2016  

Floorball Indoor

The qualifications will be played during the Men's World Floorball Championships 2016 in Riga, Latvia played in December 2016.
The qualified teams are:
- Top #3 ranked teams (medalists)
- Best ranked non-European team (if among top #12)
- Best ranked neighboring country (CZE, GER, LAT, RUS, SVK)
- Host Country Poland

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Team Men CZE FIN POL SWE SUI USA
Flying Disc Ultimate 18.06.2016 - 25.06.2016  

Flying Disc Ultimate

As it was the case in Cali, Colombia, in 2013, Ultimate will be featured in the 2017 edition of the World Games with a competition allowing six starting slots for Ultimate teams.

The qualification criteria for the six slots will be as follows:

1.) Poland as host nation qualifies if they send at least one of an Open, Women or Mixed team
to WUGC 2016 (WFDF World Ultimate and Guts Championships, UK, 2016).

2.) The other spots will be filled by countries based on the finishing position of their teams in the
Open, Women`s and Mixed divisions at WUGC 2016.

3.) The tiebreaker will be the finishing position of the team in the Mixed Division.

Approved by the WFDF Board of Directors during their meeting on 27 June 2015.

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Ultimate AUS CAN COL JPN POL USA
Gymnastics Acrobatic Gymnastics 01.04.2016 - 03.04.2016  

Gymnastics Acrobatic Gymnastics

The categories are: Women's Pairs, Men's Pairs, Mixed Pairs, Women's Groups and Men's Groups.

The number of gymnasts (78) is determined by an agreement between the IWGA and the FIG.
The qualification for the participation at The World Games is based on the results of the qualifications of the World Championships in the year preceding The World Games.
The qualification applies to the NFs and not to the gymnasts, except for the “FIG Wild Cards”.
A maximum of six pairs or groups per category may participate in The World Games.

The 6 places per category are assigned as follows:
Places 1 – 5 (max 1 place per NF and discipline) will be attributed to the NFs according to their ranking in the qualifications of the qualifying World Championships.
In case that there are not sufficient NFs participating in the World Games to fill these places, the participating NFs will be given the opportunity to send 2 pairs/groups (priority in order of the ranking of the qualification at the qualifying World Championships).
Place 6 (1 FIG Wild Card per category in order of priority) will be nominated by the FIG EC in consultation with the ACRO-TC to (in order of priority):

1. make sure the host country of The World Games is represented with one pair or group, provided it has participated at the qualifying World Championships. The place will be given to the best ranked pair or group at the qualification of the qualifying World Championships. In case of a tie, priority will be given to the pair or group which has the higher number of total participants in that category.

2. guarantee that 4 continents are represented at The World Games. (If such a Wild Card has to be assigned, it will be given to the best ranked pair or group from the respective Continent at the qualification of the qualifying World Championships. In case of a tie, priority will be given to the pair or group which has the higher number of total participants in that category).

3. to cater for other unforeseen cases, provided the pair or group has participated at the qualifying World Championships.

Any place(s) not assigned under the criteria mentioned above will be assigned following the same criteria as places 1 - 5 to raise the number of participating NFs from NFs not yet represented at The World Games.

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Men's Group Men CHN GBR ISR RUS UKR AUS
Pair Men BEL RUS PRK CHN ISR GER
Pair RUS USA POR BLR GBR POL
Pair Women RUS BLR BEL PRK CHI USA
Women's Group Women RUS BLR CHN PRK GBR POR
Gymnastics Aerobic Gymnastics 17.06.2016 - 19.06.2016  

Gymnastics Aerobic Gymnastics

The Categories are: Mixed Pairs, Trios, Groups, Aerobic Step and Aerobic Dance.

The number of competitors is determined by an agreement by the IWGA and the FIG.
The qualification for the participation at The World Games is based on the results of the qualifications of the World Championships preceding The World Games.
The qualification applies to the NFs and not the Gymnasts except for the “FIG Wild Cards”.
Six Mixed Pairs, six Trios, six Groups, six Aerobic Dance and six Aerobic Step groups may participate in The World Games as follows.
Mixed Pairs, Trios, Groups, Aerobic Dance and Aerobic Step:
Places 1 – 5 (max. 1 per NF and category) will be attributed to the NF – max. 1 per NF and category - according to their ranking in the qualifications of the qualifying World Championships
Place 6 for Mixed Pairs, Trios, Groups, Aerobic Dance, Aerobic Step (FIG Wild Cards) will be nominated (in order of priority) by the FIG EC in consultation with the FIG AER TC to:

1.make sure the host country of The World Games is represented with a total of 2 places, provided the respective Mixed Pair, Trio, Group, Aerobic Dance and Aerobic Step has participated at the qualifying World Championships. The 2 places will be given to the 2 best ranked, but no more than 1 place per category at the qualification of the qualifying World Championships.

2. Guarantee that all continents are represented at The World Games.(If such a Wild Card has to be assigned, it will be given to the best ranked Mixed Pair, Trio, Group, Aerobic Dance or Aerobic Step from the respective Continent at the qualification of the qualifying World Championships.) In case of a tie, priority will be given to the best ranked gymnast, pair or group which has the higher number of total participants in that category.

3. To cater for other unforeseen cases, provided the mixed pair, trio, group, Aerobic Dance or Aerobic Step has participated at the qualifying World Championships.

Any place(s) not assigned under the criteria mentioned above will be assigned following the same criteria as places 1 -5 to raise the number of participating federations from federations not yet represented at The World Games.

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Dance KOR CHN ROU HUN RUS BRA
Group CHN ROU ITA HUN RUS FRA
Pair ESP JPN HUN ITA ROU RUS
Step No qualified countries yet.
Trio KOR CHN JPN RUS FRA RSA
Gymnastics Rhythmic Gymnastics 07.09.2015 - 13.09.2015  

Gymnastics Rhythmic Gymnastics

The number of gymnasts (24) and officials is determined following an agreement between the IWGA and the FIG.
The qualification is based on the Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships in the year preceding the Olympic Games. Places are allocated to the NF (NOCs) and not to the gymnasts, with the exception of places 20 to 24.

System in detail:
Places 1 to 20 Places are allocated to the 16 best gymnasts of competition II.
Places 21-24 (4 FIG Wild Cards) will be nominated (in order of priority) by the FIG EC in consultation with the RG TC to:

1. make sure the host country of The World Games is represented, provided that a gymnast of the host country has participated at the qualifying World Championships. The place will be given to the best ranked gymnast (Competition I, Ranking List Individual Qualifying Competition for All-Around),

2. guarantee that all continents are represented at The World Games. (If such a Wild Card has to be assigned, it will be given to the best ranked gymnast from the respective Continent at the qualifying World Championships, Competition I, Ranking List Individual Qualification Competition for All-Around)



3. to cater for other unforeseen cases provided the gymnast has participated at the qualifying World Championships.

Any place(s) not assigned under the criteria mentioned above will be assigned following the same criteria as places 1 - 20 to raise the number of individual gymnasts from NF (NOC) not yet represented at The World Games.

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Ball Women RUS (2) BLR (2) GEO UKR AZE ISR USA ESP BUL KOR FRA GRE JPN (2) UZB KAZ GER AUT ITA POL RSA AUS
ISR(R) UKR(R) BUL(R) POL(R) EGY(R)
Clubs Women RUS (2) BLR (2) GEO UKR AZE ISR USA ESP BUL KOR FRA GRE JPN (2) UZB KAZ GER AUT ITA POL RSA AUS
ISR(R) UKR(R) BUL(R) POL(R) EGY(R)
Hoop Women RUS (2) BLR GEO UKR AZE ISR
Ribbon Women RUS (2) BLR (2) GEO UKR AZE ISR USA ESP BUL KOR FRA GRE JPN (2) UZB KAZ GER AUT ITA POL RSA AUS
ISR(R) UKR(R) BUL(R) POL(R) EGY(R)
Gymnastics Trampoline 26.11.2015 - 29.11.2015  

Gymnastics Trampoline

The number of competitors (60) is determined by an agreement between the IWGA and the FIG as follows:
•Trampoline Synchro 40 (10 pairs each men and women)
•Double Mini-Trampoline 20 (10 men and 10 women)

The qualifying event is the World Championship two years prior to The World Games.
The Qualification applies to the NFs and not to the Competitors except for the “Wild Cards”.

Trampoline Synchro Men and Women
Places 1 – 8 will be attributed to the NFs (max. 1 pair per NF) according to the ranking of their pairs at the qualification competition at the qualifying World Championships.
In case that there are not sufficient NFs participating in The World Games to fill these places, the participating NFs will be given the opportunity to send 2 pairs per NF (priority in ranking order as mentioned above)
Places 9– 10 are nominated (in order of priority) by the FIG EC in consultation with the TRA-TC to:

1. make sure the host country of The World Games is at least represented with one women’s or one men’s pair, provided they have participated at the qualifying World Championships. The place will be given to the best ranked pair as mentioned above

2. guarantee that at least 4 continents are represented at The World Games. (if such a place has to be assigned, it will be given to the best ranked women’s or men’s pair of the respective Continent at the qualifying World Championships.)

3. to cater for other unforeseen cases provided the pair has participated at the qualifying World Championships.

Any place(s) not assigned under the criteria mentioned above will be attributed following the same criteria as places 1 – 8 to raise the number of NFs not yet represented at The World Games.

Double Mini-Trampoline Men and Women
Places 1 – 8 will be attributed to the NFs (max. 1 per NF) according to the ranking of their gymnasts at the qualification competition at the qualifying World Championships.
In case that there are not sufficient NFs participating in The World Games to fill these places, the participating NFs will be given the opportunity to send 2 gymnasts per NF (priority in ranking order as mentioned above)
Places 9 – 10 are nominated (in order of priority) by the FIG EC in consultation with the TC Trampoline to:

1. make sure the host country of The World Games is represented with one double mini-trampoline men or women, provided they have participated at the qualifying World Championships. The place will be given to the best ranked gymnast as mentioned above.

2. guarantee that at least 4 continents are represented at The World Games. (if such a place has to be assigned, it will be given to the best ranked women or men of the respective Continent at the qualifying World Championships.)

3. to cater for other unforeseen cases provided the gymnast has participated at the qualifying World Championships.

Any place(s) not assigned under the criteria mentioned above will be attributed following the same criteria as places 1 - 8 to raise the number of NFs not yet represented at The World Games.

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Double Mini Men RUS USA CAN ESP AUS AZE POR ARG RSA GBR
DEN(R) BRA(R)
Double Mini Women POR CAN SWE NZL GBR USA RUS AUS ARG BRA
RSA(R)
Synchronized Men RUS CHN FRA JPN USA AUS BLR UKR POL POR
NZL(R) GER(R)
Synchronized Women CHN JPN BLR UKR SUI NED UZB USA RUS POR
BUL(R) ESP(R)
Gymnastics Tumbling 26.11.2015 - 29.11.2015  

Gymnastics Tumbling

The number of competitors (20) is determined by an agreement between the IWGA and the FIG as follows:
•Tumbling 20 (10 men and 10 women).

The qualifying event is the World Championship two years prior to The World Games.
The Qualification applies to the NFs and not to the Competitors except for the “Wild Cards”.

Tumbling Men and Women
Places 1 – 8 will be attributed to the NFs (max. 1 per NF) according to the ranking of their gymnasts at the qualification competition at the qualifying World Championships.
In case that there are not sufficient NFs participating in The World Games to fill these places, the participating NFs will be given the opportunity to send 2 gymnasts per NF (priority in ranking order as mentioned above)
Places 9 – 10 are nominated (in order of priority) by the FIG EC in consultation with the TC Trampoline to:

1. make sure the host country of The World Games is represented with one tumbling men or one tumbling women, provided they have participated at the qualifying World Championships. The place will be given to the best ranked gymnast as mentioned above.

2. guarantee that at least 4 continents are represented at The World Games. (if such a place has to be assigned, it will be given to the best ranked women or men of the respective Continent at the qualifying World Championships.)

3. to cater for other unforeseen cases provided the gymnast has participated at the qualifying World Championships.

Any place(s) not assigned under the criteria mentioned above will be attributed following the same criteria as places 1 - 8 to raise the number of NFs not yet represented at The World Games.

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Individual Men CHN RUS BLR GBR DEN USA CAN UKR UZB KAZ
AZE(R) POR(R)
Individual Women CHN RUS GBR BEL CAN FRA USA RSA UKR DEN
LTU(R)
Handball Beach 12.07.2016 - 17.07.2016  

Handball Beach

QUALIFICATION FOR THE IWGA 2017 WORLD GAMES

The International Handball Federation’s Executive Committee additionally decided on the
qualification criteria for the IWGA 2017 World Games that will take place in Wroclaw, Poland.

It was decided to award the following places to the continents according to the final ranking of the upcoming 2016 Beach Handball World Championship that will be held in Budapest (Hungary):

World Champion 2016 - 1
1 place for the Continents depending on performance in Hungary (the Continent of the
team ranked 2)
Oceania 1
Africa 1
Pan America 1
Asia 1
Europe 1
Host Country (Poland)

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Team Men POL CRO BRA EGY QAT HUN AUS URU
Team Women POL ESP BRA TUN TPE NOR AUS ARG
Ju-Jitsu Duo 28.02.2015 - 27.11.2016  

Ju-Jitsu Duo

The four (4) best teams in the World Ranking list on December 31, 2016 will be entitled to a direct qualification for the World Games 2017.
Two (2) more teams will be qualified under consideration of continental and host county representation. But again well the position in World Ranking list will be the base for the decision.

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Duo Men NED PAK
Duo TKM URU
Duo Women COL THA VIE
Ju-Jitsu Fighting 28.02.2015 - 27.11.2016  

Ju-Jitsu Fighting

The four (4) best athletes in the World Ranking list on December 31, 2016 will be entitled to a direct qualification for the World Games 2017.
Two (2) more athletes will be qualified under consideration of continental and host county representation. But again well the position in World Ranking list will be the base for the decision.

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
55kg Women DEN POL ITA FRA URU GRE
62kg Men UKR COL GER
62kg Women COL GER RUS FRA
69kg Men NED RUS MNE
70kg Women POL NED FRA GER
77kg Men SWE GER RUS KAZ MRI FRA
85kg Men DEN UKR RUS
94kg Men SLO POL NED GER
94kg+ Men POL MNE ESP FRA TUN RUS
Ju-Jitsu National Competition not set yet  

Ju-Jitsu National Competition

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Team No qualified countries yet.
Ju-Jitsu Ne-Waza 28.02.2015 - 02.10.2016  

Ju-Jitsu Ne-Waza

The four (4) best athletes in the World Ranking list on December 31, 2016 will be entitled to a direct qualification for the World Games 2017.
Two (2) more athletes will be qualified under consideration of continental and host county representation. But again well the position in World Ranking list will be the base for the decision.

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
55kg Women POL FRA GBR BEL
62kg Men COL POL ISR ETH
69kg Men POL ISR RUS FRA LIB
77kg Men POL SUI BRN BEL UAE MRI
85kg Men RUS MEX JOR BRA MAD
94kg Men UAE ITA FRA BEL HUN
94kg+ Men UAE SUI RUS MAR TUN
open Men No qualified countries yet.
open Women No qualified countries yet.
Karate Kata 04.09.2015 - 30.10.2016  

Karate Kata

oThe 3 best athletes of the 2016 World Championships; gold, silver and 1 bronze (loser aganist gold).
oThe gold medalists of each 5 last Continental Senior Championships before the World Games.
oSubstitution criteria in case of duplicities and/or vacant places would be considered by the WKF if necessary; e.g. continental replacement by silver medalist, or best results after the 3 first places of the 2016 World Championships, or place for the host country).

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Individual Men JPN ESP VEN POL FRA GER EGY ITA
Individual Women JPN EGY ESP POL FRA USA ALG NZL
Karate Kumite 04.09.2015 - 30.10.2016  

Karate Kumite

oThe 3 best athletes of the 2016 World Championships; gold, silver and 1 bronze 1 (loser aganist gold).
oThe gold medalists of each 5 last Continental Senior Championships before the World Games.
oSubstitution criteria in case of duplicities and/or vacant places would be considered by the WKF if necessary; e.g. continental replacement by silver medalist, or best results after the 3 first places of the 2016 World Championships, or place for the host country).

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
50kg Women FRA JPN AUT POL TUR BRA ALG AUS
55kg Women FRA BRA TPE POL ITA ARG EGY AUS
60kg Men IRI NED FRA POL ESP BRA KSA ITA
61kg Women EGY FRA SVK CHN POL PER UKR AUS
67kg Men HUN VEN KAZ FRA DOM ALG AUS GBR-E
68kg Women AUT DEN MNE JPN SUI POL ALG NZL
68kg+ Women JPN GRE IRI POL FRA SVK SEN BRA
75kg Men AZE EGY IRI KAZ POL BRA USA FIJ
84kg Men JPN AZE IRI POL TUR DOM GEO FRA-N
84kg+ Men IRI MAR CRO JPN GER CHI POL FRA-N
Kickboxing K1 rules 01.08.2015 - 25.12.2016  

Kickboxing K1 rules

Qualifications for IWGA World Games 2017 will be at the 2016 approved Continental Championships which will be held by each Continental federation in 2016.
WAKO African Championships - June 2016
WAKO Asian Championships - August 2015 (to be considered) and October 2016
WAKO Pan American Championships - October 2016 WAKO European Championships - October 2016
To ensure that all Continents will be represented by the best athletes in each weight class, athletes will be selected as follows:
From Europe - 4 athletes (first, second and two third places on WAKO European Championships in 2016)
From Pan America - 1 athlete (first place on WAKO Pan American Championships in 2016)
From Asia - 1 athlete (first place on WAKO Asian Championships in 2016)
From Africa - 1 athlete (first place on WAKO African Championships in 2016)
The remaining one place in each weight class will be split evenly to 6/6 as follows:
1. Asia 6 Weight classes (male: -63.5 kg, -67 kg, -75 kg, -81 kg; female: -52 kg, -56 kg; first place on WAKO Asian Championships in 2015 or in case there is no, than second place on WAKO Asian Championships in 2016)
2. Pan America 6 Weight classes (male: -71 kg, -86 kg, -91 kg, +91 kg; female: -60 kg, -65 kg; second place on WAKO Pan American Championships in 2016)
Replacement of athletes in regard to withdrawals/pull outs:
If an athlete pulls out due to injury, anti-doping violation, retirement or any other reason whatsoever, the following process will apply:
First priority will be given to Poland as the Host Country (If no Polish athlete is already selected).
Second priority will be given to Asia.

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
52kg Women SVK AUT GBR RUS USA TJK TUN CHN-M
56kg Women POL CZE SVK AUT BRA IRI KOR TUN
60kg Women RUS SWE UKR SVK MEX BRA KAZ MAR
63.5kg Men SRB CRO UKR BLR MEX KGZ IRI MAR
65kg Women ITA POL NED SVK USA BRA KOR MAR
67kg Men SRB RUS TUR UKR CAN KGZ IRI MAR
71kg Men BUL UKR RUS TUR BRA ARG JOR MAR
75kg Men RUS BUL SRB BLR BRA KOR IRI MAR
81kg Men SRB RUS BLR POL USA IRQ IRI MRI
86kg Men POL UKR RUS MDA BRA USA IRI MAR
91kg Men POL RUS CZE MDA BRA CAN KAZ MAR
91kg+ Men BLR CRO SRB UKR BRA CHI KAZ MAR
Korfball Korfball 30.10.2015 - 08.11.2015  

Korfball Korfball

1Poland, as hosts, qualify.
2Any non-European team finishing in the top 11 in the IKF WKC 2015 qualify. (Chinese Taipei, China, Australia)
3Remaining teams would be from Europe based on their IKF WKC 2015 ranking. (The Netherlands, Belgium, Great Britain, Germany)

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Team POL CHN TPE AUS NED BEL GBR GER
Lacrosse Lacrosse 13.11.2015  

Lacrosse Lacrosse

Selection of the first 5 teams will based on:

2013 World Cup results
Composite GB team
Geographic spread

These teams are:

USA,CANADA, AUSTRALIA
GREAT BRITAIN (ENGLAND/SCOTLAND/WALES)
JAPAN
POLAND

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Team Women USA CAN AUS GBR JPN POL
Life Saving Pool 06.09.2016 - 11.09.2016  

Life Saving Pool

The ten best countries at the 2016 Lifesaving World Championships, which took place from 6 to 11 September 2016 in the Netherlands, are selected for the 2017 World Games.

01. Australia
02. Belgium
03. China
04. France
05. Germany
06. Italy
07. Japan
08. New Zealand
09. Spain
10. Poland is automatically selected.
Each country will have 5 male and 5 female athletes.

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
100m Manikin Carry with Fins Men AUS (2) BEL (2) CHN (2) FRA (2) GER (2) ITA (2) JPN (2) NZL (2) ESP (2) POL (2)
100m Manikin Carry with Fins Women AUS (2) BEL (2) CHN (2) FRA (2) GER (2) ITA (2) JPN (2) NZL (2) ESP (2) POL (2)
100m Manikin Tow with Fins Men AUS (2) BEL (2) CHN (2) FRA (2) GER (2) ITA (2) JPN (2) NZL (2) ESP (2) POL (2)
100m Manikin Tow with Fins Women AUS (2) BEL (2) CHN (2) FRA (2) GER (2) ITA (2) JPN (2) NZL (2) ESP (2) POL (2)
200m Obstacle Swim Men AUS (2) BEL (2) CHN (2) FRA (2) GER (2) ITA (2) JPN (2) NZL (2) ESP (2) POL (2)
200m Obstacle Swim Women AUS (2) BEL (2) CHN (2) FRA (2) GER (2) ITA (2) JPN (2) NZL (2) ESP (2) POL (2)
200m Super Lifesaver Men AUS (2) BEL (2) CHN (2) FRA (2) GER (2) ITA (2) JPN (2) NZL (2) ESP (2) POL (2)
200m Super Lifesaver Women AUS (2) BEL (2) CHN (2) FRA (2) GER (2) ITA (2) JPN (2) NZL (2) ESP (2) POL (2)
50m Manikin Carry Men AUS (2) BEL (2) CHN (2) FRA (2) GER (2) ITA (2) JPN (2) NZL (2) ESP (2) POL (2)
50m Manikin Carry Women AUS (2) BEL (2) CHN (2) FRA (2) GER (2) ITA (2) JPN (2) NZL (2) ESP (2) POL (2)
Team 4x25m Manikin Relay Men AUS BEL CHN FRA GER ITA JPN NZL ESP POL
Team 4x25m Manikin Relay Women AUS BEL CHN FRA GER ITA JPN NZL ESP POL
Team 4x50m Medley Relay Men AUS BEL CHN FRA GER ITA JPN NZL ESP POL
Team 4x50m Medley Relay Women AUS BEL CHN FRA GER ITA JPN NZL ESP POL
Team 4x50m Obstacle Relay Men AUS BEL CHN FRA GER ITA JPN NZL ESP POL
Team 4x50m Obstacle Relay Women AUS BEL CHN FRA GER ITA JPN NZL ESP POL
Motorcyling Speedway not set yet  

Motorcyling Speedway

The seven best teams (pairs) in the FIM World Ranking List on December 31, 2016

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Team Men No qualified countries yet.
Muaythai Muaythai 13.08.2015 - 27.11.2016  

Muaythai Muaythai

- Gold Medalists from 2015 Royal World Cup
- Gold Medalists from 2016 World Championship
- Gold Medalists from 2016 Asian Beach Games (*only selected divisions)
- Gold Medalists from 2016 TAFISA World Sport For All Games (*only selected divisions)
- Gold Medalists from 2017 Asian Indoor Martial Art Games (*only selected divisions)
- Gold Medalists from 2016/2017 Pan American/Oceania/African Continental Championship
- Road to World Games 2017: 8 Televised qualification events TBC
- Nomination of 16 outstanding athletes in a special gala in Q1 of 2017. We will create a worldwide television series in Gala Events on all 5 continents to promote the Games and at each event, 1 or possible 2 athletes will qualify.

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
51 kg Women THA MAR RUS VIE
54 kg Men THA UKR RUS
54 kg Women SWE POR FRA
57 kg Men THA RUS UKR
60 kg Women PER ISR SWE
63.5 kg Men ISR UKR
67 kg Men RUS BLR UKR
71 kg Men BLR THA IRI UKR
75 kg Men FRA BLR CHN UKR RUS
81 kg Men BLR RUS
91 kg Men RUS UKR
Orienteering Orienteering 20.08.2016 - 27.08.2016  

Orienteering Orienteering

There will be two individual events for men and women, a Sprint race and a Middle Distance race, as well as a Sprint Relay event.

1. The IWGA has allocated spaces for a total of 40 male and 40 female athletes to the IOF.

2. The host Federation (Poland) shall have the right to enter 2 + 2 runners.

3. The thirteen (13) best nations, Poland excluded, in the 2016 World Orienteering Championships, shall have the right to enter up to 2 + 2 runners. The nations are ranked using results from two individual format finals (Sprint and Middle Distance) and one team event (Sprint Relay).
The ranking shall be based on the total sum of points from the two individual finals and Sprint Relay event. In the individual events, 1st place is awarded 100 points, 2nd is awarded 80 points, 3rd is awarded 60 points, 4th is awarded 50 points, 5th is awarded 45 points, 6th is awarded 40 points, 7th is awarded 37 points, 8th is awarded 35 points, 9th is awarded 33 points, 10th is awarded 31 points, 11th place 30 points and subsequent places are reduced by one. For each Federation, only their best two scores per event and class contribute to their ranking. For the Sprint Relay event, 1st place is awarded 200 points, 2nd is awarded 160 points, 3rd is awarded 120 points, 4th is awarded 100 points, 5th is awarded 90 points, 6th is awarded 80 points, 7th is awarded 74 points, 8th is awarded 70 points, 9th is awarded 66 points, 10th is awarded 62 points, 11th place 60 points and subsequent places reduced by two.

4. The 2016 World Champions in Sprint Distance, Middle Distance and Long Distance shall have a personal place in addition to their nation’s allocation.

5. The IOF is authorised to allocate the remaining places up to the total of 40 + 40 runners, with a maximum of 3+3 per country not counting the personal World Champion places. The IOF will allocate a place for a minimum of 1 man and 1 woman from each of the IOF regions (Africa, Asia, Europe, North America, Oceania, and South America) not having qualified a runner for the World Games by means of points 2, 3 or 4 of these qualification rules and may allocate any remaining places at its discretion.

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Middle-Distance Men TPE SWE (3) SUI (3) AUT (2) DEN (2) CZE (2) EST (2) FRA (2) GBR (2) HUN (2) NOR (2) POL (2) RUS (2) UKR (2) FIN (2) CAN (2) NZL (2) JPN BRA (2) BEL ESP
Middle-Distance Women DEN (3) SWE (3) AUT (2) CZE (2) EST (2) FIN (2) FRA (2) GBR (2) HUN (2) NOR (2) POL (2) RUS (2) SUI (2) UKR (2) CAN (2) NZL (2) TPE KAZ BRA (2) BLR LAT
Sprint Men TPE SWE (3) SUI (3) AUT (2) CZE (2) DEN (2) EST (2) FIN (2) FRA (2) GBR (2) HUN (2) NOR (2) POL (2) RUS (2) UKR (2) CAN (2) NZL (2) JPN BRA (2) BEL ESP
Sprint Women DEN (3) SWE (3) AUT (2) CZE (2) EST (2) FIN (2) FRA (2) GBR (2) HUN (2) NOR (2) POL (2) RWA RUS SUI (2) UKR (2) CAN (2) NZL (2) TPE KAZ BRA (2) BLR LAT
Sprint Relay POL AUT CZE DEN EST FIN FRA GBR HUN NOR RUS SWE SUI UKR CAN NZL BRA
Powerlifting Powerlifting 13.11.2016 - 20.11.2016  

Powerlifting Powerlifting

IPF Qualification guideline for the World Games 2017
The following qualification guidelines have been established for the IWGA World Games (WG 2017) that will be held on July 20 – 30, 2017 in Wroclaw, Poland. The procedures are as follows:
1.The 2016 IPF Open World Powerlifting Championships that will be held in Orlando, Florida on November 13 – 20, 2016 will be the official qualifying competition for the 2017 World Games.

2.The established weight categories for the WG 2017 will be as follows:
Men’s Lightweight (59.00kg and 66.00kg)
Men’s Middleweight (74.00kg and 83.00kg)
Men’s Heavyweight (93.00kg and 105.00kg)
Men’s Super-Heavyweight (120.00kg and 120.00+kg)

Women’s Lightweight (47.00kg and 52.00kg)
Women’s Middleweight (47.00kg and 63.00kg)
Women’s Heavyweight (72.00kg)
Women’s Super-heavyweight (84.00kg and 84.00+kg)

3.Each of the eight (8) IWGA weight classes will contain ten (10) athletes each, with the total number not to exceed eighty (80) lifters (40 Men and 40 Women).

4.The 1st, 2nd and 3rd place finishers, in each IPF weight class, at the 2016 IPF World Championships, will qualify automatically for the 2017 World Games, with the EXCEPTION of the following circumstances:
a.No more than two (2) lifters, per country, can be selected for each of the IWGA weight category listed above (i.e. Men’s Middleweight 74.00 – 83.00).
b.In circumstances of a tie between two (2) lifters, the athlete with the highest Wilks Score will determine the higher placing. As an example, if the Ukraine has lifters which finish 1st and 2nd in the 74.00kg weight class and 2nd place in the 83.00kg weight class, the Ukrainian lifter, which placed second, with the higher Wilks Score, will be awarded the World Games slot. The third Ukrainian lifter will be placed onto the reserve list; however, the reserve Ukrainian lifter can only be selected, if one of the top two (2) Ukrainian lifters in the IWGA weight category (74.00kg – 83.00kg) drops out.

5.Each Regional Federation shall receive three (3) wild card slots. One (1) wild card for men, one (1) wild card for women and one (1) slot for a woman in the heavyweight category (72.00kg). The established wild card slots, will be selected at each of the six (6) regional championships.

6.The host country of Poland will receive a maximum of four (4) wild card slots.
a.The polish men will receive two of the wild card slots and the polish women shall receive two (2) slots. The slots must be in different weight categories.
b.The wild card lifters must lift in a category, where there are no qualified lifters from the host country which qualified at the 2016 IPF World Open Powerlifting Championships.
c.The total number of lifters for the host country cannot exceed a total of eight (8) lifters.
d.If the host country of Poland has more than four (4) lifters qualified via the official qualifying event, the 2016 IPF World Open Powerlifting Championships, the number of wild cards will be automatically be reduced. As an example, if the host country qualifies five (5) lifters at the 2016 IPF World Powerlifting Championship, they will receive only three (3) wild card slots.
e.The quota of wild card lifters cannot be extended as described in number 6, section c. For example, if the host country qualifies six (6) male lifters and no female lifters at the 2016 IPF World Open Powerlifting Championships, the two (2) wild card slot, must be used for the women’s categories.

7.The remaining open slots will be filled based on each athletes Wilks Score from the 2016 IPF Open World Powerlifting Championships.

8.Each weight class, will have a list of five (5) reserve lifters, in each IWGA weight category, and the reserve slots will be determined by the Wilks Points coefficient from the 2016 IPF Open World Powerlifting Championships.

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Heavyweight Men UKR (2) RUS USA (2) FRA BRA NOR (2) GER
Heavyweight Women BRA USA NOR IND ITA CAN ECU RSA VEN RUS
Lightweight Men RUS ECU TPE (2) USA FIN INA FRA POL JPN
Lightweight Women TPE JPN PUR RUS (2) VEN UKR CRC FRA POL
Middleweight Men POL KAZ UKR (2) CAN ALG USA JPN (2) NOR
Middleweight Women RUS (2) UKR BRA ECU GER INA TPE VEN USA
Super Heavyweight Men UKR (2) KAZ USA (2) CZE CAN POL GER ISL
Super Heavyweight Women USA (2) NED UKR (2) TPE POL RUS INA NOR
Roller Sports Artistic 28.09.2016 - 08.10.2016  

Roller Sports Artistic

Men Free Skating
8 skaters will qualify, one per country by placement at the World Championships 2016. Only skaters who have placed in the top fifteen at the Senior Championships will qualify.

They will skate a short programme of 2.15 mins and a long programme of 4 mins.

Ladies FreeSkating
Same rules as Mens Free Skating

Pairs Skating

6 teams will qualify, one team per country by placement at the World Championships 2016. Only teams who have placed in the top 10 at the Senior Championships will qualify

Teams will skate a Short Programme of 2.45 mins and a long programme of 4.30 mins.

Dance Skating

Teams will qualify, one team per country by placement at the World Championships 2016. Only teams who have placed in the top 10 at the Senior Championships will qualify

Teams will skate a Style Dance of 2.20 mins to a set rhythm and a free dance of 3.30 mins.

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Dance ITA POR USA COL FRA BRA
Freeskating Men ITA ESP USA JPN FRA POR GER PAR
Freeskating Women ITA ESP ARG COL POR USA CHI BRA
Pair ITA (2) COL FRA ESP TPE
Roller Sports Inline Hockey 19.06.2016 - 25.06.2016  

Roller Sports Inline Hockey

According to the results of 2016 World In Line Hockey Championships will qualify:
-the first 8 teams if Poland belongs to these eight teams,
- or the first seven teams plus Poland in the contrary case.

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Team Men POL CZE FRA ITA SUI CAN USA ARG
Roller Sports Speed Skating Road 10.09.2016 - 18.09.2016  

Roller Sports Speed Skating Road

The skaters, to reach the number of 15 men and15 ladies, will be selected according to the sum of points obtained on the basis of their best results in individual races during the last World Championships.All the winners of the gold medal will qualify.

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Elimination Race 20.000m Men MEX ESP NED (3) CHI (2) ITA TPE NZL ECU (2) AUS KOR CZE
Elimination Race 20.000m Women NED TPE BEL GER ARG USA COL CHN (2) FRA HKG CHI SUI GUA
Point Race 10.000m Men MEX ESP NED (2) CHI (2) ITA TPE NZL ECU (2) CZE
Point Race 10.000m Women COL NED TPE BEL GER ARG USA CHN (2) FRA HKG MEX CHI SUI GUA
Sprint 500m Men MEX ESP NED (3) CHI (2) ITA TPE NZL AUS KOR ECU (2) CZE
Sprint 500m Women COL NED TPE BEL GER ARG USA CHN (2) FRA HKG MEX CHI SUI GUA
Time Trial 200m Men MEX ESP NED (3) CHI (2) ITA TPE NZL AUS KOR ECU (2) CZE
Time Trial 200m Women COL NED TPE BEL GER ARG USA CHN (2) FRA HKG MEX CHI SUI GUA
Roller Sports Speed Skating Track 10.09.2016 - 18.09.2016  

Roller Sports Speed Skating Track

The skaters, to reach the number of 30 men and 30 ladies, will be selected according to the sum of points obtained on the basis of their best results in individual races during the last World Championships.All the winners of the gold medal will qualify.

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Elimination 15.000m Men ARG (3) FRA (3) GER (2) NZL POL (3) COL (2) VEN (2) POR (2) KOR CHI BEL SUI ITA (2) TPE (2) MEX ESP ECU
Elimination 15.000m Women ARG (3) CHI (2) COL (2) ITA (3) POL (3) GER (2) TPE (2) USA BEL (2) FRA (2) CHN KOR (3) ESP (2) ECU VEN
Point Elimination 10.000m Men ARG (3) FRA (3) GER (2) NZL POL (3) COL (2) VEN (2) POR (2) KOR (2) CHI BEL SUI ITA (2) TPE (2) MEX ESP ECU
Point Elimination 10.000m Women ARG (3) CHI (2) COL (2) ITA (3) POL (3) GER (2) TPE (2) USA BEL (2) FRA (2) CHN KOR (2) ESP (2) ECU VEN
Sprint 1.000m Men ARG (3) FRA (3) GER (2) NZL POL (3) COL (2) VEN (2) POR (2) KOR (2) CHI (2) BEL SUI ITA (2) MEX TPE ESP ECU
Sprint 1.000m Women ARG (3) CHI (2) COL (2) ITA (3) POL (3) GER (2) TPE (2) USA BEL (2) FRA (2) CHN KOR (3) ESP (2) ECU VEN
Sprint 500m Men ARG (3) FRA (3) GER (2) NZL POL (3) COL (2) VEN (2) POR (2) KOR (2) CHI BEL SUI ITA (2) TPE (2) MEX ESP ECU
Sprint 500m Women ARG (3) CHI (2) COL (2) ITA (3) POL (3) GER (2) TPE (2) USA BEL (2) FRA (2) CHN KOR (2) ESP (2) ECU VEN
Time trial 300m Men ARG (3) FRA (3) GER (2) NZL POL (3) COL (2) VEN (2) POR (2) KOR (2) CHI BEL SUI ITA (2) TPE (2) MEX ESP ECU
Time trial 300m Women ARG (3) CHI (2) COL (2) ITA (3) POL (3) GER (2) TPE (2) USA BEL (2) FRA (2) CHN KOR (2) ESP (2) ECU VEN
Rowing Indoor 01.09.2016 - 28.02.2017  

Rowing Indoor

Allocation of qualification
The period from 1 September 2016 to 28 February 2017 will serve as the period for performance-based qualification for the 2017 World Games.
It is the athlete who qualifies who participates in the World Games. If the qualified athlete is not able to compete then the place will revert to FISA for reallocation.
1. General Principles for Qualification
National federations must ensure that all athletes wishing to be eligible for qualification are registered with their latest performance result on the Concept 2 Ranking System between 1 September 2016 and 28 February 2017. It is this performance result which shall be used as the basis for qualification.
Any national federation is eligible to qualify athletes for a place at the 2017 World Games if, between 1 September 2016 and 28 February 2017, they have either (1) hosted a national indoor rowing championship; or (ii) sanctioned and recognized another official indoor rowing qualification event within their country; and (iii) recognized an eligible athlete within their country who has a result certified during this period in the Concept 2 Ranking System1.
The results of all athletes wishing to qualify for the 2017 World Games must be submitted by the national federation of the athletes being nominated via the Concept 2 Ranking System at http://log.concept2.com/log.asp. The respective national federations shall be responsible to certify the correctness and accuracy of such submissions and that they adhere to the rules and regulations for submitting results. (see http://log.concept2.com/rankings.asp)

2. Qualification Process
2,000m Events
Based on the Concept 2 Ranking System, for each of the four categories of 2,000m events (open men, open women, lightweight men, lightweight women), the highest ranked athletes will be offered a qualification place subject to the attached document.

http://www.worldrowing.com/events/2017-world-games/event-information

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Lightweight 2000m Men No qualified countries yet.
Lightweight 2000m Women No qualified countries yet.
Open 2000m Men No qualified countries yet.
Open 2000m Women No qualified countries yet.
Open 500m Men No qualified countries yet.
Open 500m Women No qualified countries yet.
Relay 500m No qualified countries yet.
Sport Climbing Boulder 14.05.2015 - 31.10.2016  

Sport Climbing Boulder

Criteria, per gender

1. International quota (World Championships and World Cups rankings)
World Championships 2016, Podium
World Cup 2016, 1st and 2nd place
World Youth Champions 2016 (Junior)

2. Continental quota
Asian Champions 2016
Africa (South Africa national champion 2016)
European Champions 2015
Oceanian Champions 2016
Pan America Champions 2016

3. Local extra quota
Hosting country extra quota (Poland)

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Single Men JPN (3) CZE FRA RUS CRO RSA GER AUS CAN
Single Women SUI JPN (3) GBR FRA USA (2) RSA GER AUS
Sport Climbing Lead 14.05.2015 - 31.10.2016  

Sport Climbing Lead

Criteria, per gender

1. International quota (World Championships and World Cups rankings)
World Championships 2016, Podium
World Cup 2016, 1st and 2nd place
World Youth Champions 2016 (Junior)

2. Continental quota
Asian Champions 2016
Africa (South Africa national champion 2016)
European Champions 2015
Oceanian Champions 2016
Pan America Champions 2016

3. Local extra quota
Hosting country extra quota (Poland)

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Single Men CZE AUT FRA (2) SLO BEL JPN RSA ESP AUS CAN
Single Women SLO (2) BEL KOR AUT (2) USA (2) JPN RSA AUS
Sport Climbing Speed 14.05.2015 - 31.10.2016  

Sport Climbing Speed

Criteria, per gender

1. International quota (World Championships and World Cups rankings)
World Championships 2016, Podium
World Cup 2016, 1st and 2nd place
World Youth Champions 2016 (Junior)

2. Continental quota
Asian Champions 2016
Africa (South Africa national champion 2016)
European Champions 2015
Oceanian Champions 2016
Pan America Champions 2016

3. Local extra quota
Hosting country extra quota (Poland)

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Single Men POL IRI RUS (2) FRA UKR ITA INA CZE AUS USA
Single Women RUS (4) FRA (2) POL (2) CHN AUS ECU
Squash Squash 28.11.2016 - 03.12.2016  

Squash Squash

There will be 32 player draws, and players will have an opportunity to participate based upon this selection criteria:


•20 players - Up to 2 players from each of the top 10 placed teams in the WSF Men’s World Team Championship 2015 and the WSF Women’s World Team Championship 2016
•5 x 1 player - from the 11 - 15 placed teams in the above events
•1 x winner of the World Junior Individual Championship 2016 if not eligible for a nation in the above categories
•1 player from teams finishing 16 upwards in the above events, taken in order if the top 16 finishing teams do not take all their allocated spaces
•3 x WSF wild cards (additional wild cards will be added if not all places are filled)
•2 x Host country representatives

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Single Men No qualified countries yet.
Single Women No qualified countries yet.
Sumo Sumo 01.05.2015 - 16.10.2016  

Sumo Sumo

# Each Continental will hold Continental Championship before the WorldGames event start, they will decide the WG participant athletes from the result of continental championships, in case the deadline of WG participants athlete data has to decide before continental can hold the championships, the Continental Committee will hold the meeting to decide the WG participant athletes data base on the latest World Championships result or latest continental championships result.


# IFS will recommend WG participant athlete base on the past World Championships result.


# Host country has right to dispatch the WG participants athlete by one athlete per category.

ParticipantsCategoriesAthletes
Men's Team
Lightweight16
Middleweight16
Heavyweight16
Openweight48
Total48
Women's Team
Lightweight16
Middleweight16
Heavyweight16
Openweight48
Total48
Grand Total 96

IFS Qualiification procedure World Games 2017, Poland
Each continental select top 2 athletes for each category
Lightweight(軽)2Athlete
Middleweight(中)2Athlete
Heavyweight(重)2Athlete
2 tops Athlete x 6 Continentals x 3 Catagories = 36 Athlete

Hosting country has right to dispatch 1 top athletes each category = 3 athletes

IFS will recommend 3 athletes per category = 9 athletes

SubTotal 48Men
Plus 48Women
Total 96Athletes

Continental championships will be 204-2017, depends on each continental. IFS will select top athletes based on world championships result on 2015 and 2016

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Heavyweight Men No qualified countries yet.
Heavyweight Women No qualified countries yet.
Lightweight Men No qualified countries yet.
Lightweight Women No qualified countries yet.
Middleweight Men No qualified countries yet.
Middleweight Women No qualified countries yet.
Open Weight Men No qualified countries yet.
Open Weight Women No qualified countries yet.
Tug of War Indoor 20.02.2016 - 21.02.2016  

Tug of War Indoor

The top 6 teams in this category in the listed word Championships will be invited to take part in the 2017 World Games

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
540kg Women CHN TPE NED SUI IRL RSA
Tug of War Outdoor 10.09.2016 - 11.09.2016  

Tug of War Outdoor

The top 6 teams in each category during the listed World Championships will be invited to take part in the 2017 World Games

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
640kg Men SUI IRL GER NED SWE GBR
700kg Men SUI NED GBR SWE GER BEL
Underwater Sports Finswimming 22.06.2016 - 28.06.2016  

Underwater Sports Finswimming

World Finswimming Championships 2016
For Men and Women
•Relays 4*100 = 7 best relays + host country
•50AP, 7 best swimmers (priority to the swimmers cumulate individual events and relays)
•100SF, 7 best swimmers (priority to the swimmers cumulate individual events and relays)
•200SF, 7 best swimmers (priority to the swimmers cumulate individual events and relays)
•400SF, 7 best swimmers (priority to the swimmers cumulate individual events and relays)
•50BF, 6 or 7 best athletes
•100BF, 6 or 7 best athletes
•For each individual event, Possibility for CMAS to select 1 athlete (one by event)

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Apnoea 50m Men No qualified countries yet.
Apnoea 50m Women No qualified countries yet.
Bi Fins 100m Men No qualified countries yet.
Bi Fins 100m Women No qualified countries yet.
Bi Fins 50m Men No qualified countries yet.
Bi Fins 50m Women No qualified countries yet.
Surface 100m Men No qualified countries yet.
Surface 100m Women No qualified countries yet.
Surface 200m Men No qualified countries yet.
Surface 200m Women No qualified countries yet.
Surface 400m Men No qualified countries yet.
Surface 400m Women No qualified countries yet.
Surface Relay 4x100m Men No qualified countries yet.
Surface Relay 4x100m Women No qualified countries yet.
Waterski & Wakeboard Wakeboard 27.10.2015 - 31.10.2015  

Waterski & Wakeboard Wakeboard

Based on 2015 World Championships results and 2016 Confederation Championships results

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Freestyle Men ARG AUS (2) BRA CAN COL ESP FRA IRL ITA (2) JPN KOR MEX SWE
Freestyle Women AUS CHN ITA JPN KOR MEX NED SWE GBR USA
Waterski & Wakeboard Waterski Classic 01.11.2015 - 31.10.2016  

Waterski & Wakeboard Waterski Classic

Based on World Overall Ranking list closed per 31 October 2016. Maximum 5 athletes per country

Discipline Qualified Nations Event(s)
Jump Men AUS AUT BLR CHI CZE GER ITA RUS KOR
Jump Women FIN FRA GER GRE JPN SWE USA
Slalom Men GRE ITA BEL SVK SWE USA AUS CAN CZE
Slalom Women BEL USA
Trick Men AUS BEL BLR CHI CZE FRA GBR ITA MEX
Trick Women BEL CHI FRA GER MAS PER RUS USA
Contact | Legal | All rights reserved :: IWGA 2011-2012 | Code & Design by JayKay-Design S.C.