Roller Sports

Roller hockey teams were playing in Europe as early as 1901. Although the sport's growth was disrupted by World War I, it quickly regained its momentum and the first world championships were held in Stuttgart, GER, in 1936. Today, roller hockey continues to enjoy wide popularity. In certain countries, most notably Spain, Portugal, Italy and throughout South America, the sport is second in popularity only to soccer and basketball. Roller hockey was played as a demonstration sport at the 1992Olympic Games in Barcelona, ESP.

The sport made its last appearance in The World Games in 2001 Akita, with Portugal winning its third consecutive title. The traditional hockey on quads was replaced by roller inline hockey in the most recent editions.

TWG Channel

Athlete of the Month 2016

Francesca Lollobrigida, ITA

Medal Results Cali 2013

Inline Hockey Team Men

  1. 1. USA
  2. 2. ITA
  3. 3. CZE

Speed Skating Road Elimination Race 20.000m Men

  1. 1. Bart SWINGS - BEL
  2. 2. Peter MICHAEL - NZL
  3. 3. Jorge David BOLANOS VILLACORTE - ECU

Speed Skating Road Elimination Race 20.000m Women

  1. 1. Dan GUO - CHN
  2. 2. Ho-Chen YANG - TPE
  3. 3. Rommy Melisa MUNOZ VELEZ - COL

Speed Skating Road Point Race 10.000m Men

  1. 1. Yen-Sheng LIAO - TPE
  2. 2. Jorge Luis CIFUENTES - COL
  3. 3. Bart SWINGS - BEL

Speed Skating Road Point Race 10.000m Women

  1. 1. Ho-Chen YANG - TPE
  2. 2. Rommy Melisa MUNOZ VELEZ - COL
  3. 3. Yu-ting HUANG - TPE

Speed Skating Road Sprint 500m Men

  1. 1. Pedro Armando CAUSIL - COL
  2. 2. Andres Felipe MUNOZ - COL
  3. 3. Andrea ANGELETTI - ITA

Speed Skating Road Sprint 500m Women

  1. 1. Erika ZANETTI - ITA
  2. 2. Pamela VERDUGO - CHI
  3. 3. Jana GEGNER - GER

Speed Skating Road Time Trial 200m Men

  1. 1. Emmanuelle SILVA - CHI
  2. 2. Andres Felipe MUNOZ - COL
  3. 3. Jorge Luis MARTINEZ MORALES - MEX

Speed Skating Road Time Trial 200m Women

  1. 1. Maria MOYA - CHI
  2. 2. Yersi PUELLO ORTIZ - COL
  3. 3. Erika ZANETTI - ITA

Speed Skating Track Elimination 15.000m Men

  1. 1. Peter MICHAEL - NZL
  2. 2. Jorge Luis CIFUENTES - COL
  3. 3. Yan-Cheng CHEN - TPE

Speed Skating Track Elimination 15.000m Women

  1. 1. Annette HEYWOOD - USA
  2. 2. Dan GUO - CHN
  3. 3. Rommy Melisa MUNOZ VELEZ - COL

Speed Skating Track Point Elimination 10.000m Men

  1. 1. Bart SWINGS - BEL
  2. 2. Yan-Cheng CHEN - TPE
  3. 3. Felix RIJHNEN - GER

Speed Skating Track Point Elimination 10.000m Women

  1. 1. Dan GUO - CHN
  2. 2. Rommy Melisa MUNOZ VELEZ - COL
  3. 3. Ho-Chen YANG - TPE

Speed Skating Track Sprint 1.000m Men

  1. 1. Andres Felipe MUNOZ - COL
  2. 2. Bart SWINGS - BEL
  3. 3. Pedro Armando CAUSIL - COL

Speed Skating Track Sprint 1.000m Women

  1. 1. Yu-ting HUANG - TPE
  2. 2. Mareike THUM - GER
  3. 3. Meng-Chu LI - TPE

Speed Skating Track Sprint 500m Men

  1. 1. Andrea ANGELETTI - ITA
  2. 2. Wei-lin LO - TPE
  3. 3. Su Chul JANG - KOR

Speed Skating Track Sprint 500m Women

  1. 1. Yersi PUELLO ORTIZ - COL
  2. 2. Paola SEGURA - COL
  3. 3. Yu-ting HUANG - TPE

Speed Skating Track Time trial 300m Men

  1. 1. Pedro Armando CAUSIL - COL
  2. 2. Andres Felipe MUNOZ - COL
  3. 3. Su Chul JANG - KOR

Speed Skating Track Time trial 300m Women

  1. 1. Erika ZANETTI - ITA
  2. 2. Paola SEGURA - COL
  3. 3. Yi Seul AN - KOR

IWGA Partner USports logo VIP SportsTravel logo VIP SportsTravel logo

Subscribe to the IWGA newsletter

IOC logo